#{title}

#{text}

Privacy Policy

EDGLOBAL shall take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. For the purpose of this clause, "personal information" shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded from: http://us-cdn.creamermedia.co.za/assets/articles/attachments/03569_promo...
EDGLOBAL may electronically collect, store and use the following of your personal information:
• name and surname;
• birth date;
• gender;
• country of residence;
• closest city;
• non-personal browsing habits and click patterns;
• e-mail address;
• IP address; and

• Student Number;
• ID number / passport number.
EDGLOBAL collects, stores and uses the above mentioned information for the following purposes:
• to greet you when you access the Site;
• to inform you of any changes to these T&C;
• to inform you of facts regarding purchases made by you, including relating to delivery of Products;
• subject to your consent, to inform you of other facts relating to your access and use of the Site;
• subject to your consent, to inform you about competitions and special offers from EDGLOBAL and/or its partners / affiliates;
• to compile non-personal statistical information about browsing habits, click-patterns and access to the Site;
• to verify your identity when transacting with EDGLOBAL; and
• to ensure that the Products are received by the addressee.
Information detailed above is collected either electronically by using cookies or is provided voluntarily by you. You may determine cookie use independently through your browser settings.
You may elect not to receive any communications from EDGLOBAL and/or its partners / affiliates.
EDGLOBAL may collect, maintain, save, compile and share any information collected from you, subject to the following provisions:
EDGLOBAL shall not disclose your personal information unless you consent thereto or unless require for the purposes of any legal process.
• EDGLOBAL may compile, use and share any information that does not relate to any specific individual; and
• EDGLOBAL owns and retains all rights to non-personal statistical information collected and compiled by EDGLOBAL.
You acknowledge and agree that certain personal information (i.e. your full names, delivery address, email address, and contact number) will be disclosed to the courier company/ies used from time to time to enable delivery of Products Purchased to you.